kevrenor
Well-Known Member
FFA Media Release
Wednesday 2 January 2008
Pim Verbeek Selects Locally-Based Players for Qantas Socceroos Training
Camp
Qantas Socceroos Head Coach Pim Verbeek has chosen twenty-two (22)
players from the Hyundai A-League for the Qantas Socceroos training camp
to be held in Sydney next week.
The two day camp will be Verbeek's first opportunity to work with
locally-based players ahead of the Qantas Socceroos 2010 FIFA World Cup
qualification campaign that kicks off against Qatar on Wednesday 6
February 2008 at the Telstra Dome in Melbourne.
Qantas Under 23s coach Graham Arnold has also called in fifteen (15)
players from his squad that qualified for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
as part of their preparations.
The training camp will be held at Marconi Stadium, Sydney from Monday 7
to Tuesday 8 January 2008.
QANTAS SOCCEROOS AND QANTAS UNDER-23s TRAINING CAMP PLAYER LIST
JANUARY 7 & 8 - SYDNEY
Qantas Socceroos (Local train-on squad):
John Aloisi (Central Coast Mariners), Clint Bolton (Sydney FC), Alex
Brosque (Sydney FC), Simon Colosimo (Perth Glory), Steve Corica (Sydney
FC), Ante Covic (Newcastle Jets), Jamie Coyne (Perth Glory), Travis Dodd
(Adelaide United), Andrew Durante (Newcastle Jets), Adam Griffiths
(Newcastle Jets), Joel Griffiths (Newcastle Jets), John Hutchinson
(Central Coast Mariners), Matt McKay (Queensland Roar), Kevin Muscat
(Melbourne Victory), Jade North (Newcastle Jets), Lucas Pantelis
(Adelaide United), Tom Pondeljak (Central Coast Mariners), Ufuk Talay
(Sydney FC), Archie Thompson (Melbourne Victory), Matt Thompson
(Newcastle Jets), Rodrigo Vargas (Melbourne Victory), Alex Wilkinson
(Central Coast Mariners).
Qantas Under 23s (Olyroos):
Nigel Boogaard (Central Coast Mariners), Mark Bridge (Newcastle Jets),
Leigh Broxham (Melbourne Victory), Robert Cornthwaite (Adelaide United),
Bruce Djite (Adelaide United), Robbie Kruse (Queensland Roar), Mark
Milligan (Sydney FC), Stuart Musialik (Newcastle Jets), Kristian Sarkies
(Adelaide United), Nikolai Topor-Stanley (Perth Glory), Tando Velaphi
(Perth Glory), Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners), Nick Ward
(Melbourne Victory), Ruben Zadkovich (Sydney FC), Michael Zullo
(Queensland Roar)
Wednesday 2 January 2008
Pim Verbeek Selects Locally-Based Players for Qantas Socceroos Training
Camp
Qantas Socceroos Head Coach Pim Verbeek has chosen twenty-two (22)
players from the Hyundai A-League for the Qantas Socceroos training camp
to be held in Sydney next week.
The two day camp will be Verbeek's first opportunity to work with
locally-based players ahead of the Qantas Socceroos 2010 FIFA World Cup
qualification campaign that kicks off against Qatar on Wednesday 6
February 2008 at the Telstra Dome in Melbourne.
Qantas Under 23s coach Graham Arnold has also called in fifteen (15)
players from his squad that qualified for the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games
as part of their preparations.
The training camp will be held at Marconi Stadium, Sydney from Monday 7
to Tuesday 8 January 2008.
QANTAS SOCCEROOS AND QANTAS UNDER-23s TRAINING CAMP PLAYER LIST
JANUARY 7 & 8 - SYDNEY
Qantas Socceroos (Local train-on squad):
John Aloisi (Central Coast Mariners), Clint Bolton (Sydney FC), Alex
Brosque (Sydney FC), Simon Colosimo (Perth Glory), Steve Corica (Sydney
FC), Ante Covic (Newcastle Jets), Jamie Coyne (Perth Glory), Travis Dodd
(Adelaide United), Andrew Durante (Newcastle Jets), Adam Griffiths
(Newcastle Jets), Joel Griffiths (Newcastle Jets), John Hutchinson
(Central Coast Mariners), Matt McKay (Queensland Roar), Kevin Muscat
(Melbourne Victory), Jade North (Newcastle Jets), Lucas Pantelis
(Adelaide United), Tom Pondeljak (Central Coast Mariners), Ufuk Talay
(Sydney FC), Archie Thompson (Melbourne Victory), Matt Thompson
(Newcastle Jets), Rodrigo Vargas (Melbourne Victory), Alex Wilkinson
(Central Coast Mariners).
Qantas Under 23s (Olyroos):
Nigel Boogaard (Central Coast Mariners), Mark Bridge (Newcastle Jets),
Leigh Broxham (Melbourne Victory), Robert Cornthwaite (Adelaide United),
Bruce Djite (Adelaide United), Robbie Kruse (Queensland Roar), Mark
Milligan (Sydney FC), Stuart Musialik (Newcastle Jets), Kristian Sarkies
(Adelaide United), Nikolai Topor-Stanley (Perth Glory), Tando Velaphi
(Perth Glory), Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners), Nick Ward
(Melbourne Victory), Ruben Zadkovich (Sydney FC), Michael Zullo
(Queensland Roar)